Gikii London 2019 Programme

By | August 20, 2019

Gikii XiV Draft Programme (subject to minor changes)

Registration page here (password SBM2019)

Collette Bowe Room – Queens Building, Queen Mary University of London – Mile End Road – London E1 4NS – United Kingdom

Monday, 9 September 2019

 

12:00- Welcome and registration

13:00-14:30 The Dream Master (Chair Fernando Barrio)

Daithi Mac Sithigh, Scooter: Back in the UK?

Alexandra Giannopoulou and Valeria Ferrari, Closing the circle: In Libra we trust?

Anna Ronkainen, Paradigms of Legal Service Innovation on The Good Fight

Edina Harbinja and Julien Rossi, How alive is your data protection while stuck in the transition between life and death?

 

14:30-16:00 Dreaming Electric Sheep (Chair Catherine Easton)

Alessandra Demichei, The AI-Factor – From the score to the algorithm. Is copyright out there?

Cristina Murray-Radulescu, After the Turing Test: The Legal Reform of Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 Granting Artificial Intelligence Authorship Rights for Copyright Protected Works

Michael Dunford, Carving Characters from the Commons: How to Use Copyright to Steal Characters from the Public Domain (You’re Welcome!)

16:00-16:30 Coffee

 

16:30-18:00 Animal Farm (Chair Andres Guadamuz)

Tristan Henderson, Implication of a Singapore-style B**xit for UK technology law

Catherine Easton, Brazil, Security and Bureaucracy: Case study: The Ministry of Information

Derek McAuley and Richard Mortier, DoH; A Section 31 approach to the use of the Domain Name System

Matthew White, Bran the Broken, or Bran the Branopticon, destroyer of democracy?

19:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday, 10 September

9:00 Coffee gathering

10:00-11:30 FEED, the data is in your brain, your brain is the data (Chair Daithi Mac Sithigh)

Darren Read, Data Protection: a Cure-All Remedy for all the World’s Ills

Fernando Barrio, Princess Mononoke: Gods and animals regulating technology in XIV Century Japan

Edina Harbinja, Michael Veale, Lilian Edwards and Jef Ausloos, The Death SAR: GDPR and the rights of the (un)dead

 

11:30-13:00 The Space Merchants (Chair Judith Rauhofer)

Andrea Matwyshyn and Miranda Mowbray, FAKE

Carolina Are, The Law of Meta-Shade in Crossover Facebook Group Fire WERK With Me

Shane Patrick McNamee, Bendy Bananas and Banning Bins – Regulation in the (Mis)Information Age

13:00-14:00 Lunch

 

14:00-15:30 R.U.R., the universalisation of AI (Chair Miranda Mowbray)

Wenlong Li, Jiahong Chen, Xinxiang Shi and Qingxiang Wu, The Curious Case of OpenAI Five: Ethics for Artificial Intelligence Self-play

Sheila Bamugemereire, Dirty Computers: What can Afrofuturism and Black Feminism teach us about Algorithmic Bias?

Laurence Diver, Legal tech, or Story of Your [Legal] Life

 

16:00-17:30 Divergent (Chair Edina Harbinja)

Paul Bernal, Paul Breaks The Internet

Reuben Binns, A Super-Sad True Gikii Story

Andres Guadamuz, Cyber-dystopianism: The Internet seen through the lens of nightmares

18:00 Drinks

One thought on “Gikii London 2019 Programme

  1. Pingback: Gikii 2019 Registration and Venue Details – GikII

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.